Skip to the main content

Privacy Policy

We are committed to responsible data management and comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act (1998). We will never pass your details on to 3rd party companies

Opting in (and opting out)

If we ask for your personal information for marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent at anytime, by contacting us at info@edinburghcentre.org.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Otherwise we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

FOI

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to High School Yards, Infirmary Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LZ.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

Links

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@edinburghcentre.org.

Registered Address

Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

High School Yards

Infirmary Street

Edinburgh

EH1 1LZ

+44 (0)131 650 5326

info@edinburghcentre.org

The University of Edinburgh is a charitable body, registered in Scotland, with registration number SC005336, VAT Registration Number GB 592 9507 00, and is acknowledged by the UK authorities as a “Recognised body” which has been granted degree awarding powers.